AoP ’10 Class

On Saturday morning, January 9, 2010, at the final plenary worship service of the inaugural Festival of Young Preachers, 95 young preachers were publicly and formally inducted into the Academy of Preachers. They constitute the Charter Members of the Academy and will forever hold this distinction; as of January 2014, 425 Young Preachers have preached at a National Festival of Young Preachers, forming our core AoP membership.

Other young preachers who participate in subsequent National Festivals of Young Preachers are also inducted into the Academy of Preachers. As part of this induction ceremony, all participants in the service affirm our convictions through the reading of the Covenant of Gospel Preaching, a frameable copy of which is given to each Young Preacher.

Charter Members of the Academy of Preachers

  • Tanell Allen
  • John Jay Alvaro
  • Allison Hicks Anderson
  • Katie Anderson
  • Zachary Bailes
  • Colt Barker
  • Katie Beachy
  • Mary Alice Birdwhistell
  • Dustin Boehm
  • Paul Booth
  • Neal Brooks
  • Jake Caldwell
  • J. C. Campbell
  • Jordan Casson
  • C. J. Childs
  • Scott Claybrook*
  • Terrell Crudup
  • Terry Cunningham
  • Willis Deitz
  • Krista Phillips Denne
  • Seth Denney
  • David Depoister
  • Chris Dodson
  • Baret Fawbush
  • Andrew Fiser
  • Aaron Flucke
  • Christine Fohr
  • Willie Francois
  • Patrick Garcia
  • Ryan Gilbert
  • Adam Graham
  • Justin Green
  • Brandon Grady
  • Carra Hughes Greer
  • Thomas Gricoski
  • Taylor Lewis Guthrie Hartman
  • Alyssa Haller
  • Elliott Hamrick
  • Joshua Hardesty
  • Steven Harris
  • ElBonita Hawkins
  • Kara Hildebrandt
  • Jeffrey Hood
  • Roger Jasper
  • Joshua Johannes
  • Jeremiah Johns
  • Winterbourne Jones
  • Matthew Kelley
  • Adam Kilchenman
  • James Kinnard
  • Jeremy Kramer
  • Devin Leitch
  • Sarah Lewis
  • Christopher Ludwig
  • Chad Lyday
  • Katie Lynde
  • Cody Maynus
  • Tyrone McGowan
  • David McGruder
  • Miles Meehan
  • Andre Morton
  • Hosea Nelson
  • Chesla Nickelson
  • Michael Oellig
  • J. Barrett Owen
  • T. J. Pancake
  • John Parks
  • Faith Parry
  • Josh Pennington
  • Brandon Perkins
  • Kimberley Proctor
  • Adam Quine
  • Steven Rhodes
  • Lucas Rice
  • Nicholas Richards
  • Daniel Rudy
  • Garrett Schindler
  • Jonathan Scott
  • Jeremy Shannon
  • Reginald Sharpe
  • Jeremy Shoulta
  • Harold Sims
  • Christian Smith
  • Micah Spicer
  • Kevin Stamps
  • Sean Stengl
  • Brooks Talbott
  • Chase Thompson
  • Robert Thompson
  • Jessica Tidwell
  • Darnell Tingle
  • Tanner White*
  • Alex Williams
  • Lonnie Winston
  • Anne Marie Roderick Witchger
  • Micaela Wood*

* Designates members of the inaugural Young Preachers Leadership Team who were unable to participate in the inaugural Festival of Young Preachers but were nonetheless received as Charter Members of the Academy by virtue of their service throughout the year.

Upcoming Events
  1. AoP Day

    June 23
Invest in Our Movement
$
Select Payment Method
Personal Info

Create an account
Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Billing Details

Donation Total: $50.00